CANECT 2020 Speakers

Click course titles for more information

1A – Environmental Regulation & Compliance
Course Chair: Len Griffiths, PartnerBennett Jones LLP
Course Chair: Sarah Gilbert, CounselBennett Jones LLP
Susan Lower, Technical Director & Senior Team LeaderRWDI
Ceilidh Mulder, AssociateBennett Jones LLP
Gord Reusing, PrincipalGHD
Julia Schatz, PartnerBennett Jones LLP
Venetia Whiting, AssociateBennett Jones LLP
1B – Brownfields and Excess Soils
Course Chair: Janet Bobechko, Senior Partner, Certified Specialist (Environmental Law)Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Dr. Krista Barfoot, Principal, Environmental ServicesStantec
Laura Blease, Senior Policy AdvisorMinistry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
Ted Brook, AssociateNorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Virgil Guran, Consulting Scientist, Site Assessment & Remediation, Environmental ServicesBureau Veritas Laboratories
David Hopper, Senior Engineer, Manager – Site Assessment and RemediationBluMetric Environmental Inc.
Meggen Janes, Director, Soil and Groundwater ManagementWaterfront Toronto
Stefano Marconetto, Global PFAS Practice LeaderGolder
J.P. Marini, PresidentTerranova Environmental Services Inc.
Dr. Norman Shippee, ClimatologistStantec
Dr. Taras (Terry) Obal, Chief Science AdvisorBureau Veritas Laboratories
Grant Walsom, PartnerXCG Consulting Limited
2A – Climate Change Effects on Management Systems
Course Chair: Randy Sinukoff, Senior Environmental ConsultantStantec Consulting Ltd.
Dianne Saxe, PresidentSaxe Facts
Dr. Norman Shippee, ClimatologistStantec Consulting Ltd.
Amna Tariq, EngineerCredit Valley Conservation
Bruce Taylor, PresidentEnviro-Stewards
2B – Water & Wastewater: Regulation and Compliance
Course Chair: Julie Abouchar, Partner, Certified Environmental Law SpecialistWillms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Course Chair: Rosanna DiLabio, Senior Client ManagerPinchin Ltd.
Richard Butler, PartnerWillms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
2C – Dealing with Environmental Emergencies & Spills
Course Chair: Janet Bobechko, Senior Partner, Certified Specialist (Environmental Law)Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Jenna Anne de Jong, Senior AssociateNorton Rose Fulbright
Ron Azarkiewicz, Regional ManagerInternational Bulk Services
Kathryn Bakos, Director, Climate Finance and ScienceIntact Centre on Climate Adaptation
Spencer Buckland, PresidentEmergency Response Assistance Canada
Brian Culp, Platoon ChiefVaughan Fire and Rescue
(Invited) Theresa Ip, ManagerSpills Action Centre, Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks (MECP)
Carol Koh, National Manager, Emergency Management & Environmental Response ServicesQM Environmental
Alain Normand, Emergency ManagerCity of Brampton
Rob Read, Senior Program OfficerEnvironment and Climate Change Canada
Sharon Walker, Manager, Emergency Planning City of Vaughan
3A – Due Diligence in Environmental Prosecutions: A Mock Trial
Course Chair: Marc McAree,
Partner, Certified Environmental Law Specialist
Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Course Chair: Matthew Gardner, PartnerWillms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Gerry Parrott, Founder and PresidentBlueFrog Environmental Consulting
3B – Air Quality and Climate Change
Course Chair: Brad Bergeron, Senior Project Manager
RWDI
Course Chair: John Georgakopoulos, Partner, Certified Environmental Law Specialist
Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Melissa Annett, Strategic Director ManufacturingRWDI
Carl Bender, Sales ManagerDürr Megtec
Matt Downey, President and CEOParklane Mechanical Acoustics
Kirk Easto, Project ManagerRWDI
Susan Lower, Technical Director & Senior Team LeaderRWDI
Gatlin Smeijers, AssociateWillms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Carl Spensieri, Vice President, EnvironmentalBerkley Canada
Jacquelyn Stevens, PartnerWillms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Brian Sulley, Technical DirectorRWDI
Julie Tartt, Senior AdvisorMantle314 Inc.
Joanna Vince, PartnerWillms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Annik White, Senior Project ManagerRWDI
3C – Navigating the new Impact Assessment Act
Course Chair: Jill Baker, Senior Environmental and Social Assessment SpecialistGolder Associates Ltd.
Sean Capstick, PrincipalGolder Associates Ltd.
Alyson Beal, PrincipalGolder Associates Ltd.
Rodney Northey, PartnerGowling WLG (Canada) LLP