CANECT 2019 Speakers

1A – Environmental Regulation & Compliance 2019
Course Co-Chair: Len Griffiths, PartnerBennett Jones LLP
Course Co-Chair: Sarah Gilbert, CounselBennett Jones LLP
Andrew Chachula, AssociateBennett Jones LLP
Gord Reusing, PrincipalGHD
Julia Schatz, PartnerBennett Jones LLP
To be determinedMinistry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
1B – Brownfields Regulation and Compliance: The New Regime
Course Chair: Janet Bobechko, Senior Partner, Certified Specialist (Environmental Law)Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Dr. Krista Barfoot, Principal Brownfield TechnologistJacobs
Dr. Glenn Ferguson, Vice President / Senior Environmental Health Scientist

Intrinsik
Robert Frank, PartnerNorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Dr. Scott Grieco, PhD, PE, Global Environmental SolutionsJacobs
Ken Guetter, Senior HydrogeologistAECOM
David Hopper, Senior Engineer, Manager – Site Assessment and Remediation

BluMetric Environmental Inc.
Invited (TBC)Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
J.P. Marini
Terranova Environmental Services Inc.
Dr. Michael SklashDragun Corp
Dr. Taras (Terry) Obal, Director, Scientific Services and DevelopmentMaxxam Analytics
Grant Walsom, PartnerXCG Consulting Limited
2A – Environmental Due Diligence for Managers and Supervisors
Course Chair: Albert Engel. PartnerFogler, Rubinoff LLP
Nicholas Adamson, Crown Counsel
Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
Michael Atlas, Associate General CounselToronto Transit Commission
Tom Baumgarten, P.Eng., Senior Environmental Engineer
Golder Associates
Stan Berger, PartnerFogler, Rubinoff LLP
Warren Croft, P.Eng., PrincipalGHD
Michael DeWit, Technical Director, Management Systems and Auditing
ICF
2B – Managing Industrial Air Emissions: Air, GHGs, Odour and Noise
Course Co-Chair: Brad Bergeron, Vice President, Industry
RWDI
Course Co-Chair: John Georgakopoulos, PartnerWillms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Giselle Davidian, Associate
Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Jacquelyn Stevens, PartnerWillms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Kyle Hellewell, Senior Noise Engineer
RWDI
InvitedOntario Ministry of the
Environment, Conservation, and Parks (MECP)
Christina Marciano, Senior Associate
Sussex Strategy Group
Sarah Pellatt, Senior Scientist
RWDI
Rachel Skeoch, Senior Air Quality Scientist / PM
RWDI
Martin Vroegh, Senior Director, Greenhouse Gas Reduction Technologies
Ontario Centres of Excellence
Annik White, Senior Air Quality EngineerRWDI
2C – Dealing with Spills and Environmental Emergencies 2019
Course Chair: Janet Bobechko, Senior Partner, Certified Specialist (Environmental Law)Janet Bobechko, Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Sat Anand, Quality & Regulatory ManagerAnco Chemicals Inc.
Dr. Carol Aziz, PhD, P.Eng., QP
Principal Consultant
Ramboll
Scott Connor, Chief of Training
Team-1 Academy Inc.
Jim Depa, Senior Project ManagerSt. John - Mittelhauser & Associates
Theresa Ip, ManagerSpills Action Centre, Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
Sue Kemball-Cook, PhD, PrincipalRamboll
Rob Read, Senior Program OfficerEnvironment and Climate Change Canada
Carl Spensieri, Vice President, Environmental
Berkley Canada
Sharon Walker, Manager, Emergency PlanningCity of Vaughan
3A – Environmental Management System Synergies
Course Chair: Randy Sinukoff
Senior Associate
Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Indra Maharjan, Program Manager, Engineering, Capital and Support ServicesOntario Clean Water Agency
Sandra Tavares, Principal
Tavares Group Consulting Inc.
To be confirmedBSI Canada
Steven Thomas, Manager Environmental Services
Greater Toronto Airport Authority
3B – Navigating the Federal and Provincial EA and Permitting Processes
Course Co-Chair: Jill Baker
Senior Environmental and Social Assessment Specialist
Golder Associates
Course Co-Chair: Sean Capstick, Principal
Golder Associates
Jane Glassco, Assistant Director (TBC)Ministry of Environment, Conservation and Parks
Kate LiubanskyGolder Associates Ltd.
Rodney Northey, PartnerGowling WLG (Canada) LLP
3C – Water & Wastewater Regulation and Compliance 2019
Course Co-Chair: Julie Abouchar, PartnerWillms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Course Co-Chair: Rosanna DiLabio, Senior Client ManagerPinchin Ltd.
Richard Butler, PartnerWillms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Giovanni Cautillo, Executive DirectorOntario Sewer and Watermain Construction Association
Edgar Tovilla, Manager of Water OperationsRegion of Peel – Public Works